Privacy Policy

Switch Creative Ltd. (Switch) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us on info@switch-creative.co.uk if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

Switch’s privacy policy sets out the ways it processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Switch via the Campaign Accelerator website. Any personal data collected by Switch is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Switch by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Switch’s privacy policy will no longer apply.​

The Data Protection Act 1998 / The General Data Protection Regulation 2018

The campaign accelerator website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any successor legislation), the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

  • Use Made of Personal Information

    • to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of / unsubscribe from receiving such communications.

    • Visitors to our website

    • Device information: Switch may collect technical information about the device you are using the Services on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether Switch collects some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you are using and its settings.

    • Geo-location information: Precise GPS location from mobile devices is collected only with your permission. WiFi and IP addresses received from your browser or device may be used to determine approximate location.

    • Contact information: With your permission, any contact information you choose to import is collected for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

  • Personal information provided to Switch Creative Ltd via the Switch Creative website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

    Personal data will be collected and processed by Switch Creative Ltd for the following purposes:

    Switch may collect and receive the following information:

  • Consent

    By providing personal data to Switch users consent to the processing of such data by Switch as described in this privacy policy. 

  • Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

       At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-in to receive future direct marketing material from Switch. Where               users opt-in for such communications, Switch may provide information on its products, membership services, events, and training and               education programmes. If at any time users want Switch to stop sending such communications they should opt-out of communications             informing Switch by email or post at:

​​

​​

  • Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

    If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simply email their request to info@switch-creative.co.uk

  • Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

  • Links to Third Party Websites

    This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Switch and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

    Switch is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Switch advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

  • Security

    Switch holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.